This Privacy Policy applies to Recoversure Pty Limited (“Recoversure”) ABN 61 155 539 549 & ACN 155 539 549 (we, our and us) and any personal information that you provide to us.

At Recoversure, we’re committed to safeguarding people’s privacy and the confidentiality of their personal information and are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Act.

This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of your personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws and how you can access the personal information we hold.

The Act applies to Recoversure’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.

Our Commitment

Recoversure is committed to providing you with the highest level of client service. We fully acknowledge the fact that your privacy is very important to you. we are fully committed to securely store and carefully process the information you share with us. We do not provide the information to third parties without your knowledge.

Further information on the Privacy related matters in Australia may be obtained by visiting the  website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/.

We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

Personal Information We Collect and Use

We collect personal information to offer, provide and administer the claims management services we are involved in. We also collect personal information to develop and identify products and services that may interest you, to conduct market or customer satisfaction research, to develop, establish and administer alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services. 

We give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send this information to you. 

What If You Don’t Provide Some Information to Us?

If you do not provide the information requested by us, we may not be able to provide the appropriate type or level of service or product.

Offshore Disclosure of Information

We may also transfer information we collect to the overseas service providers that help us to provide our products and services to you. Specifically, we may disclose your personal information to our service supplier located in Philippines, which provides claims management and administrative services.

Please note that the data protection laws and other laws of the countries to which your information may be disclosed might not be as comprehensive as those in Australia. However, where practicable in the circumstances, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients use and disclose such personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

How Do We Hold and Protect Your Information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We ensure that your information is safe by protecting it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises, by using locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems where your information is stored.

Will We Disclose the Information We Collect?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, external data storage providers or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that they protect your information as required under the Privacy Act.

We may disclose personal information to third parties who we believe are necessary to assist us in providing, managing and administering the services we provide and products we are involved in.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law, you consent to the disclosure or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How Can You Check, Update or Change the Information We Are Holding?

We aim to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. If you believe that the personal information, we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to our Privacy Officer at Recoversure Pty Limited, PO Box 1670, North Sydney NSW 2059.

Website Information and Content

The information provided on this website does not cover all aspects of the law on the relevant subject matter. Professional advice should be sought before any action is taken based upon the matters described and discussed on this site.

To the extent permitted by law, we make no representations about the suitability of the content of this site for any purpose. All content is provided without any warranty of any kind. We disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to the content, including but not limited to all implied warranties and conditions of fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.

We will not be liable for any damages or injury caused by, including but not limited to, any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation of transmission, computer virus, or line failure. To the extent permitted by law we will not be liable for any damages or injury, including but not limited to, special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials in this site.

We believe the content of this site to be accurate, complete and current, however there are no warranties as to the accuracy, completeness or currency of the content. It is your responsibility to verify any information before relying on it. The content of this site may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. We reserve the right to modify the content of this site from time to time.

Anonymous data: We may use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

Cookies: In order to collect this anonymous data, we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. Once you leave the site, the cookie is destroyed and no personal or other information about you is stored.

Forms: Our Website allows visitors to submit information via Self-Service forms. Information collected via on-line forms is sent to our offices via email (not encrypted) and is also stored on a database which is accessible by Recoversure staff only (password protected).

Marketing

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We will consider that you consent to this, unless you opt out. 

If you would rather not receive this information or do not wish to receive it electronically, email or write to us. We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

Complaints Resolution

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to complain about our handling of your personal information or an alleged breach of the Act and the Privacy Principles. Your complaint will be responded within 7 days. We will contact you if we require any additional information and will provide you with our determination once it is made.

Attn: Complaints Officer, Recoversure Pty Limited
Mail: PO Box 1670, North Sydney NSW 2059
Email: help@recoversure.com.au
Tel: 02 8904 1344

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, please advise the Privacy Officer who will investigate further. If you still remain unsatisfied, you are entitled to contact the OAIC.

Attn: Federal Privacy Commissioner
Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so we will notify you by placing a notice on our website. Therefore, please review our Privacy Policy on our website for changes. This Privacy Policy is also available on our website https://www.recoversure.com.au/.

Further Information

At Recoversure, we welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact our Privacy Officer on telephone number 02 9929 7299 or by email help@recoversure.com.au.